Saturday, October 27, 2007

Light in the Butt

Boo hoo hoo! Somebody belasah my car butt lights (tail lights or whatchamacallit) 2 days ago. Now, I wonder who's tail I stepped on lately??

Kaching kachung kachong! All smashed up and nothin much left of it. And whoever did it also put some spell to break my light bulb's tungsten filament too... Tekan brake also no light no more. Geez.

Only shards left...

One-eyed Jack Vios...

Luckily I managed to source around and finally found this contact who could get me a replacement at relatively affordable cost. Toyota quoted me a whopping RM259 inclusive of service charge. I got mine for RM150 nett. Of course, have to DIY and replace it meself la..

Taking it apart..

Some rewiring and rubber sealing...

Good as new....

All over in 10 mins. Saved meself RM109 to go gorge myself silly in Jogoya next month. If you ever need to replace your lampu punggung, call me. I only charge RM9.99.

Thursday, October 25, 2007


This website is cool!! Way cool..! MapMyRun..

Now I don't have to drive around and measure distances anymore... Petrol saving tip 101! It uses Google Earth and you can actually map out the route you want to take. Gives you details of distance right down to the last 10 meters. And if you key in the time taken to finish the route, you get details of pace, average speed, calories burned, etc...

Its a whole online training gadget for wannabe runners...

Real fun planning running routes nowadays..

A 6.32km loop starting from home. And this is what i'll be running this weekend.

Make it 2 loops. I'm loving it.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

16,686 Steps

16,686 steps.
1,246 calories.
1 hr: 43 mins.
15.0 kms.
2 feet.
1 heart.


I feel good.

Friday, October 19, 2007


Wah! Beh tahan eh! Stinky bean tea! Damn chiak lat la!!

Who'd wanna drink?? I wonder if they even manage to sell any. Bio-health? More like Bo-health if you ask me!!

They should put a warning label: Don't drink and fart.

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

What's wrong?

Long weekend. 3 days break. Woke up each morning feeling fresh and happy.

Yesterday. Today. Work. Couldn't drag myself out of bed. Lethargic.

What's wrong with me?

Monday, October 15, 2007

Meat Bone Tea

You probably saw my running pic (pic courtesy of Jason Lee) in a previous post, looking all tired and dehydrated... Well, that was the Adventurun 2007, a 10km run I took part in last weekend in Taman Pertanian, Shah Alam for the benefit of the Malaysian AIDS council. Tagline: Make a difference, run the distance.

In actual fact, I can do 10k's, no problem. In fact I have run that distance in training loads of times (I've even finished the 22.3km Pg Bridge Run in 1 piece), but the reason I look so distressed was the fact that I was not used to running hills. And the first hill started 2 steps into the race... and the slopes kept coming and coming... I think in all, the average incline was >30% throughout the run. And logically, with hard hills, come hard descents... god, the knees and quads took a hell of a beating that day!

Less than 6 mins/km

However, to my utmost surprise, I did a personal best (PB) of 59:17. But till today, I am unconvinced the run was actually a whole 10km, it just seemed a bit too short for me, and my time seemed a bit too fast. I try tellin meself it was the adrenaline and the inner strength and what-nots, but who am I kiddin right? Neways, it was for a good cause and I'm all for runs with a good cause.

Next up: Great Eastern Pacesetters 30km, 20th January 2008.


Its the last day of a long weekend. Decided not to go back home to Teluk Intan for a fear of traffic problems on the highway and also the old trunk roads. Got caught in a mind-boggling 5 hour crawl last time during Merdeka weekend, so we're not going thru that again!!!

Long, lazy weekend equates to J doing some cooking. Yum. What did she decide upon this time? ........ (Edible or gag-inducing?) ..... Bah Kut Teh ala Teluk Intan. Recipe handed-down for generations. This warm delicious and nutritious brew had been warming the J family tree for as long as we can remember... And it was edible, thumbs up too!

Well marinated pork belly and pork ribs in tasty soup... yummers. With tofupok too..

Damn lot to go around.... another gargantuan bowl for dinner laters..

Romaine lettuce for a little bit of vege nutrition... always eat your greens, kids.

Next time you wanna have Bah Kut Teh, skip Klang or wherever it is you normally go to. Just call 1-800-J-Kut-Teh for take aways!!! And if you have a J card, you get 10% discount some more... Muahaha. :-)

Friday, October 12, 2007

To Melaka We Go!

2 weekends ago (I know this is kinda late..), my dude ChinLuh got married... Most of you prolly dunno him, he's a coursemate back in Skudai years back.. J and I attended his dinner ceremony in Seremban and since we we're going down South, decided to make a trip to Melaka for Cendol and Rice Balls after reading about it from Bee's post.

Travel itinerary was simple:
First day - Makan, jalan, makan, jalan, repeat.
Second day - Makan, jalan, makan, jalan, repeat.

And with that, I give you some makan pics and some jalan pics.... hehe.

Eating cannonballs.... wait, I'm here for chicken riceballs la!!

The real chicken rice balls... from Hoe Kee (if I remember it correctly)

Where's my cendol??

Nah... have 2 bowls la!

I'm so full of cendol, I gotta act like a teapot to pour it all back out...

Eat eat some more... damn big wey this tart.

Finally a standard pic of historical buildings in ancient Melaka.

Well, we had pretty good fun down there.... prolly put on a few good pounds and that's where this came about after that...